SMALLCOMBE CEMETERY SPECIES LIST

SMALLCOMBE CEMETERY SPECIES LIST




TREES AND SHRUBS


Common Name
Latin Name
1
Birch
Betula pendula
1
Box
Buxus sempervirens
1
Traveller's Joy
Clematis vitalba
1
Hazel
Corylus avellana
1
Hawthorn
Crataegus monogyna
1
Japanese Knotweed
Fallopia japonica
1
Ash
Fraxinus excelsior
1
Ivy
Hedera helix
1
Hydrangea
Hydrangea macrophylla
1
Holly
Ilex aquifolium
1
Cherry laurel
Prunus laurocerasus
1
Evergreen oak
Quercus ilex
1
Oak
Quercus robur
1
Bramble
Rubus fruticosus agg
1
Grey Willow
Salix cinerea
1
Elder
Sambucus nigra
1
Snowberry
Symphoricarpos albus
1
Yew
Taxus baccata
1
various planted conifers









DICOTS






Common Name
Latin Name
1
Yarrow
Achillea millefolium
1
Bugle
Ajuga reptans
1
Garden Lady's Mantle
Alchemilla mollis
1
Garlic Mustard
Alliaria petiolata
1
Wood Anemone
Anemone nemorosa
1
Great Burdock?
Arctium lappa
1
Daisy
Bellis perennis
1
White Bryony
Bryonia dioica
1
Coralroot
Cardamine bulbifera
1
Wavy Bitter-Cress
Cardamine flexuosa
1
Cuckooflower
Cardamine pratensis
1
Enchanter's Nightshade
Circaea lutetiana
1
Spear Thistle
Cirsium vulgare
1
Cherry Pie
Epilobium hirsutum
1
Broad-leaved Willowherb
Epilobium montanum
1
Wild Strawberry
Fragaria vesca
1
Goosegrass
Galium aparine
1
Hedge Bedstraw
Galium mollugo
1
Hedgerow Crane's-bill
Geranium pyrenaicum
1
Herb Robert
Geranium robertianum
1
Wood Avens
Geum urbanum
1
Shining Crane's-bill
Geranium lucidum
1
Hogweed
Heracleum sphondylium
1
Spanish Bluebell
Hyacinthoides hispanica
1
Meadow vetchling
Lathyrus pratensis
1
Creeping-Jenny
Lysimachia nummularia
1
Early Forget-me-not
Myosotis ramossissima
1
Wood-sorrel
Oxalis acetosella
1
Barren Strawberry
Potentilla sterilis
1
Mouse-ear Hawkweed
Pilosella officinarum
1
Ribwort Plantain
Plantago lanceolata
1
Primrose
Primula vulgaris
1
Meadow Buttercup
Ranunculus acris
1
Lesser Celandine
Ranunculus ficaria
1
Creeping Buttercup
Ranunculus repens
1
Common Sorrel
Rumex acetosa subsp. acetosa
1
Curled Dock
Rumex crispus
1
Broad-leaved Dock
Rumex obtusifolius
1
English Stonecrop
Sedum anglicum
1
Common Ragwort
Senecio jacobea
1
Red Campion
Silene dioica
1
Dandelion
Taraxacum officinale agg.
1
Lesser Trefoil
Trifolium dubium
1
Common Nettle
Urtica dioica
1
Germander Speedwell
Veronica chamaedrys
1
Slender Speedwell
Veronica filiformis
1
Ivy-leaved Speedwell
Veronica hederifolia
1
Bush Vetch
Vicia sepium
1
Lesser Periwinkle
Vinca minor
1
Early Dog-violet
Viola reichenbachiana
1
Common Dog-violet
Viola riviniana















MONOCOTS- GRASSES,SEDGES, RUSHES, ORCHIDS




Common name
Latin name
1
Ransoms
Allium ursinum
1
Barren Brome
Anisantha sterilis
1
False oat grass
Arrhenatherum elatius
1
Cuckoo Pint
Arum maculatum
1
Wood False Brome
Brachypodium sylvaticum
1
Upright Brome
Bromopsis erecta
1
Cock's-foot
Dactylis glomerata
1
Red Fescue
Festuca rubra
1
Field Wood-rush
Luzula campestris
1
Smooth Meadow-grass
Poa pratensis
1
Rough Meadow-grass
Poa trivialis
1
Black Bryony
Tamus communis








FERNS ETC


Common Name
Latin Name
1
Male-fern
Dryopteris filix-mas
1
Field Horsetail
Equisetum arvense
1
Great Horsetail
Equisetum telmateia
1
Hart's-tongue Fern
Phyllitis scolopendrium
1
Soft Shield-fern
Polystichum setiferum








LOWER PLANTS- BRYOPHYTES, FERNS, Lichens





Common name
Latin name
1
Catherine's Moss
Atrichum undulatum
1
Rough-stalked Feather-moss
Brachythecium rutabulum
1
Pointed Spear-moss
Calliergonella cuspidata
1
Comb-moss
Ctenidium molluscum
1
Broom Fork-moss
Dicranum scoparium
1
Cylindric Beard-moss
Didymodon insulanus
1
Common Pocket-moss
Fissidens taxifolius
1
Dilated Scalewort
Frullania dilatata
1
Silky Wall Feather-moss
Homalothecium sericeum
1
Common Plait moss
Hypnum cupressiforme
1
Common Feather-moss
Kindbergia praelonga
1
Forked Veilwort
Metzgeria furcata
1
Wood Bristle-moss
Orthotrichum affine
1
Anomalous Bristle-moss
Orthotrichum anomalum
1
Hart's-tongue Thyme-moss
Plagiomnium undulatum
1
Clustered Feather-moss
Rhynchostegium confertum
1
Springy Turf-moss
Rhytidiadlphus squarrosus
1
Big Shaggy-moss
Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus
1
Thickpoint Grimmia
Schistidium crassipilum
1
Fox-tail Feather-moss
Thamnobryum alopercurum
1
Wall Screw-moss
Tortula muralis



Lichens and algae





Common name
Latin name

1
Arthonia radiata

1
Aspicilia calcarea

1
Caloplaca flavescens

1
Diploicia canescens

1
Lecanora albellus

1
Lecanora chlarotera

1
Lecanora erisybe

1
Lecanora gangaleoides

1
Lecidella elaeochroma

1
Melanelia glabratula

1
Parmelia sulcata

1
Physcia adscendens

1
Physcia tenella

1
Porpidia tuberculosa

1
Psilolechia lucida

1
Ramalina farinacea

1
Ramalina fastigiata

1
Trentepohlia abietina

1
Verrucaria baldensis

1
Verrucaria nigrescens

1
Xanthoria parietina






BIRDS



Common Name
Latin name






1
Swift
Apus apus
1
Common Buzzard
Buteo buteo
1
Wood pigeon
Columba palumbus
1
Robin
Erithacus robecula
1
Chaffinch
Fringilla coelebs
1
Jay
Garrulus glandarius
1
Goldcrest
Regulus regulus
1
Wren
Troglodytes troglodytes
1
Blackbird
Turdus merula



FUNGI





Common name
Latin name
1

Hypoxylon fuscum
1

Stereum rugosum
1

Vuillemenia comedens


LEPIDOPTERA- butterflies  and moths


Common name
Latin Name
1
Orange Tip
Anthocharis cardamines
1
Large White
Pieris brassicae


HYMENOPTERA-bees,wasps,ants,


Common name
Latin Name






1
Buff tailed bumblebee
Bombus terrestris


No comments:

Post a Comment